Indietro

CCBE Standing Committee 2019

Aggiungi al calendario 28/03/2019 29/03/2019 Europe/San_Marino CCBE Standing Committee Roma - CNF - Villa Farnesina false DD/MM/YYYY ayZPkOYVJzAzmRsuKmsK13015

CCBE Standing Committee

Data e luogo
28 e 29 marzo 2019
Roma - CNF - Villa Farnesina

STANDING COMMITTEE

Rome

 

Thursday 28 March 2019
Consiglio Nazionale Forense
via del Governo Vecchio,
3

 

10.00 - 12.00 

International Legal Services CommitteeCarlo Forte

11.00 - 14.00

Training CommitteePier Giovanni Traversa

12.00 - 14.00

Insurance CommitteeHerman Buyssens

Access to Justice Committee - Panagiotis Perakis

12.00 - 15.00

Towards a Model Code of Conduct Committee - Jędrzej Klatka

14.00 - 16.00

Human Rights Committee - Stefan von Raumer

Brexit Task Force - Ranko Pelicarić

Quality sub Group - Aldo Bulgarelli

16.00 - 18.00

Deontology Committee - Bertrand Debosque

Future of the Legal Profession and Legal Services Committee - Thierry Wickers

 

Friday 29 March 2019
Villa Farnesina

Via della Lungara, 230

 

9.00 - 16.00 Standing Committee

Speakers:

  • Welcome Speech: Prof. Alberto Quadrio Curzio, President of the Accademia dei Lincei (TBC)
  • Introduction Speech: Avv. Andrea Mascherin, President of the Consiglio Nazionale Forense
  • Message from Dott. Guido Raimondi, President of the European Court of Human Rights
  • Raffaele Sabato, Elected Judge of the European Court of Human Rights (TBC)
  • Guido Alpa, former President of the CNF, Professor of Civil Law at the University of Rome, La Sapienza (TBC)

 

Opening remarks


PART 1: ADMINISTRATION


1. Minutes of the Standing Committee on 28 February 2019 in Vienna - José de Freitas

a) Minutes of the Standing Committee held on 28 February 2019 in Vienna (for approval)

2. CCBE activities - José de Freitas

a) Overview of CCBE activities

3. Communication - José de Freitas

A. European Lawyers Day

a) Note (to follow)

4. Finance - Péter Szabó / Philip Buisseret

a) 2018 accounts (for preliminary approval) 
b) Comments on the 2018 accounts
c) 2018 Report of the auditors

5. Planning for 2020 meetings - José de Freitas

a) - Note (to follow)


PART 2: ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION OR APPROVAL

 

6. Rule of Law - José de Freitas

a) Update (to follow)

7. Surveillance - Iain Mitchell QC

a) Draft CCBE Recommendations on the protection of fundamental rights in the context of national security (for approval) ** (French version to follow)

8. Migration - David Conlan Smyth

a) CCBE Comments on the reform on the return Directive (for approval)

9. European Lawyers’ Foundation - Michel Benichou

A. Elections of the supervisory board

B. New governance structure of the ELF (TBC)

a) Proposal for new governance structure of the ELF (for approval) (to follow)

10. EU Lawyers - Hugh Mercer

11. Training - Pier Giovanni Traversa

a) REFOTRA - Assessment report on the situation in the EU and EEA Member States regarding recognition of foreign training

12. PECO - Stanislav Balík

a) Update (to follow)

13. Towards a Mode Code of Conduct - Jędrzej Klatka

a) Update

14. Deontology - Bertrand Debosque

a) Update

15. Criminal Law - Peter Mc Namee

a) Report on the meeting with FRA

16. E-Justice - Simone Cuomo

17. Brexit - Ranko Pelicarić

18. International Legal Services - Carlo Forte

19. Tax - Jacques Taquet

a) Draft Programme for AML/TAX Workshop in June 2019 (to follow)

20. Future of the Legal Profession and Legal Services - Thierry Wickers

 

PART 3: INFORMATION

20. CCBE Diary

a) CCBE Diary since February 2019 and future activities